Soybean oil is a vegetable oil rich in fatty acids, omega 3, omega 6, vitamin E, phytosterols and vitamin K. It has many benefits for the skin: it can be used as an emollient to moisturize it and has a light and non-greasy texture.
What is Soybean oil?
Soybean oil is derived from soybean, which is a type of legume native to East Asia. It is one of the most used vegetable oils in the world and is an important commodity in many countries.
The benefits of Soybean oil
This ingredient is rich in antioxidants, compounds that help protect the skin from environmental damage. It is known for its moisturizing, revitalizing and unifying properties. It is often used as an emollient in personal care products due to its capacity to soothe dry skin and restore suppleness. An emollient is a substance that helps soften and smooth the skin while reducing water loss and forming a protective surface barrier.
How to use Soybean oil?
Soybean is a common ingredient used in personal care products. It helps to maintain skin hydrated, which can help reduce the appearance of dry skin. In addition to its use on the skin, this oil is also used to treat brittle hair. It moisturizes, nourishes, and soothes the dry scalp to promote hair growth, for shinier and softer hair. That’s why we use it in our Super leaves essential oils conditioner line.