July 5, 2023
Did you know that jojoba has an exceptionally long-life expectancy? It can live up to 200 years, making it a true veteran of the plant kingdom. The substance extracted from jojoba, although commonly known as ¨oil¨, is more like a liquid wax.
Jojoba, also known by its scientific name Simmondsia chinensis, is a shrub native to arid regions of the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico.
Thanks to its occlusive effect, jojoba oil helps limit water loss from the skin, keeping it moisturized all day long.
Jojoba oil is mainly found in our skincare products, where it acts as a natural emollient. For example, we use it in our Oceanly™ skincare range to increase its moisture content.
Were you interested by this article? Get the word out by sharing it with your friends!
Written by Team ATTITUDE