July 18, 2023
This non-edible vegetable oil is characterized by a viscous substance and a light-yellow color. It is known for its high fatty acid content and for its softening and nourishing properties for the skin and scalp.
Castor oil has been used since Antiquity and many say that Cleopatra used it as makeup remover. Obtained from a process of treating the seeds of the plant called “ricinus communis”, this oil has been used for thousands of years. As they ripen, the hulls dry and open to reveal seeds rich in oil, which can contain up to 50% of oily substance. They grow mostly in humid tropical climates, especially in Africa where several seeds of castor plant have been found in Egyptian graves.
This ingredient provides multiple benefits to the skin and hair due to its composition in ricinoleic acid, its high mineral content and vitamin E. Castor oil helps preserve natural moisture and keeps the epidermis in good condition. In cosmectis, it can treat dry and brittle hair.
Castor oil is an ingredient used in various ways, especially in personal care. Known for its nourishing properties, this oil can be found in several ATTITUDE products such as the new Oceanly™ makeup and face care line, and Leaves bar™.
Were you interested by this article? Get the word out by sharing it with your friends!
Written by Team ATTITUDE