February 20, 2023
Avocado oil is a rich, amber-colored oil often used in cooking and as a natural skin and hair moisturizer. It is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids and antioxidants. It is a good source of vitamins and minerals, including vitamin E, potassium, and lecithin.
Avocado oil is produced by extracting the oil from the flesh of an avocado, usually by pressing it mechanically. The oil obtained is then filtered and refined to remove any impurities.
This ingredient has a few beneficial properties that make it an essential in cosmetics. It is a rich source of fatty acids, vitamins A, D and E, and antioxidants, known to nourish and hydrate the skin. These nutrients can contribute to improve the health and overall appearance of the hair, making it softer, shinier, and easier to comb. It may also help soothe a dry or sensitive scalp.
Often used as a natural moisturizer, this oil improves the appearance of dry skin, restores suppleness, and helps preserve its hydration.
Avocado oil is a versatile ingredient that can be used in a variety of cosmetic and hair care products. You can find her in our leaves bar and Super leaves essential oils shampoos and conditioners, and also in our leaves bar hand soaps.
Were you interested by this article? Get the word out by sharing it with your friends!
Written by Team ATTITUDE