BEAUTY
HAIR + BODY
MOM + KIDS
HOME CARE
BeautyHair + BodyMom + KidsHome CareAbout

October 1, 2022

Arrowroot Powder


"Mattifying the skin with arrowroot powder is a natural alternative and leaves a soft result. The products have a pleasant texture to the touch and leave the skin looking healthy."


What's arrowroot powder?

The arrowroot is a tropical plant. To obtain the powder, the starch of the plant is extracted from the tubers. This powder is known for its absorbing virtues or, as for the cornstarch, to thicken a concoction.


The benefits of arrowroot powder

Mainly used in oily or combination skin care products, arrowroot powder has the objective of absorbing sebum and giving a matte effect to the skin. It can also give a clean result to creams and butters for the body which are rich to not leave an unpleasant finish to the touch.


How to use arrowrooth powder?

The many positive points of this powder are mainly exploited in the field of beauty.


Thickening arrowroot powder

This ingredient is prioritized to thicken creams and body lotions. In addition to giving a nice thickness to these products, the substances gain a nice texture.


Absorption

Arrowroot powder is highly absorbent, which is why it is a key ingredient in deodorant powders, dry shampoos, face powders and some other skin care products aimed at oily skin.


Find it in

Were you interested by this article? Get the word out by sharing it with your friends!

Written by Team ATTITUDE

My AccountRefer A FriendSubscriptionRewards
Newsletter

Subscribe to get exclusive offers, new launches and more!

American Express
Apple Pay
Diners Club
Google Pay
Mastercard
PayPal
Shop Pay
Visa