November 10, 2023
Did you know that sweet almond oil was already used in ancient Egypt and by the Romans? Pharaohs used it for massages and oil baths¹.
Sweet almond oil is extracted from almond, the fruit of the sweet almond tree, which can reach up to ten meters in height.. Also known as Prunus dulcis, this tree is native to the Middle East and North Africa, although it is now cultivated in other parts of the world, such as California.
The cosmetic benefits of this ingredient are manifold. Sweet almond oil is softening², and restores the skin suppleness. Ideal for dry or sensitive skin, it keeps the skin in good condition and maintains its natural moisture level.
Were you interested by this article? Get the word out by sharing it with your friends!
Written by Team ATTITUDE