July 5, 2023
Moringa is a small tree native to India. It is also found in southern and western Africa, as well as in South America. Thanks to its many benefits and age-old use, it is nicknamed the “tree of life”.
The Moringa oil used in our products comes from the seeds contained in its fruits. Each fruit contains between 10 and 20 seeds, which are pressed to extract the oil.
Moringa oil has many benefits for skin and hair. It acts as a lubricant on the skin, leaving it soft and smooth. Also known for its revitalizing properties, it helps preserve the skin's natural moisture. Moringa oil is also known to deeply nourish hair from root to tip.
Nicknamed the ¨tree of life¨, Moringa is used in its entirety (leaves, bark, fruit) in cooking, phytotherapy and cosmetics. Moringa oil is used in our range of shampoos and conditioners for textured hair to nourish and enhance your curls. Also present in our Oceanly™ and Leaves bar™ skincare ranges, it acts as a conditioner.
Were you interested by this article? Get the word out by sharing it with your friends!
Written by Team ATTITUDE